LIVE
🛰️ GLOBAL SATELLITE GROUP — Reliable Connectivity Anywhere on Earth | 🌍 Satellite Internet for Maritime, Enterprise & Remote Operations | 📱 Iridium · Starlink · Inmarsat · KVH · Thuraya — Authorized Dealer | ⚓ Maritime, Offshore & Mission-Critical Connectivity Solutions | 🧭 Satellite Tracking, IoT & Asset Monitoring Worldwide | 🆘 Emergency Communication Kits — Ships Internationally Fast | 📲 Satellite Phone Rental — Weekly & Monthly Plans Available | 🌐 Satellite Internet Rental — Starlink & VSAT for Short-Term Use | Contact Our Experts → | ☎️ +1 954 459 3002  ·  24/7 Global Support | 🛰️ GLOBAL SATELLITE GROUP — Reliable Connectivity Anywhere on Earth | 🌍 Satellite Internet for Maritime, Enterprise & Remote Operations | 📱 Iridium · Starlink · Inmarsat · KVH · Thuraya — Authorized Dealer | ⚓ Maritime, Offshore & Mission-Critical Connectivity Solutions | 🧭 Satellite Tracking, IoT & Asset Monitoring Worldwide | 🆘 Emergency Communication Kits — Ships Internationally Fast | 📲 Satellite Phone Rental — Weekly & Monthly Plans Available | 🌐 Satellite Internet Rental — Starlink & VSAT for Short-Term Use | Contact Our Experts → | ☎️ +1 954 459 3002  ·  24/7 Global Support |
  • TracNet plans from $76/month
  • KVH ONE hybrid network
  • Coastal 5G and CommBox Edge
Call +1 (954) 459-3002

KVH maritime connectivity

KVH Plans: TracNet Airtime, Pay as You Go, Coastal 5G and CommBox Edge

Every KVH service in one place: TracNet H30, H60 and H90 airtime, pay-as-you-go VSAT data, TracNet Coastal 5G and CommBox Edge network management for yachts and commercial fleets.

Plans starting at$76per month

  • Satellite, cellular and Wi-Fi
  • 7 KVH services
  • Activation and support
Commercial vessel at sea connected by maritime satellite
TracNet plans fromH30 / V30 · 6/2 Mbps
$76
  • Since 197450+ years in satellite communications
  • Maritime specialistsAirtime, hardware and installation
  • Hybrid connectivityVSAT, cellular and Wi-Fi
  • Expert supportSatellite specialists by phone and email

Overview

KVH airtime and services from Global Satellite

KVH maritime systems keep yachts and commercial vessels online through the KVH ONE hybrid network, which combines VSAT satellite, cellular and Wi-Fi. Global Satellite supplies KVH airtime, equipment, activation, installation and technical support.

Choose airtime by antenna size, add pay-as-you-go data or TracNet Coastal 5G, and manage every connection on board with CommBox Edge. For high-speed LEO internet, see Starlink Maritime.

In short: KVH TracNet airtime starts at $76 per month for H30 / V30, $450 per month for H90 / V11 and $750 per month for H60 / V7. KVH PAYG data costs $0.99 to $0.10 per MB, TracNet Coastal starts at $57.14 per month and CommBox Edge at $100 per month.

KVH plans at a glance

TracNet H30 / V30
From $76 / month
TracNet H60 / V7
From $750 / month
TracNet H90 / V11
From $450 / month
KVH PAYG
$0.99 to $0.10 / MB
TracNet Coastal
From $57.14 / month
CommBox Edge
From $100 / month
CommBox Edge Core
From $99 / month

Compare TracNet airtime

KVH TracNet H30 vs H60 vs H90

Pick the airtime that matches your antenna. Each TracNet model shares its plans with the equivalent TracPhone V-series system.

FeatureTracNet H30 / V30TracNet H60 / V7TracNet H90 / V11
Antenna size37 cm60 cm1 m
High-speed data rate6/2 Mbps10/2 Mbps20/3 Mbps
Plan typesMeteredShaped, metered, unlimitedShaped, metered, unlimited
Monthly data100 MB to 10 GB10 GB to 500 GB10 GB to 500 GB
Plans from$76 / month$750 / month$450 / month
KVH cellular serviceAsk our team$99 / month, optional$99 / month, optional
OrderingOnline checkoutQuoteQuote
Best forBoats of 30 ft and upBoats of 60 ft and upBoats of 90 ft and up

Prices and speeds from our KVH TracNet plan pages. Boat sizes from our TracNet product pages.

KVH ONE hybrid network

Satellite, cellular and Wi-Fi in one network

KVH TracNet systems combine VSAT satellite, 5G/LTE cellular and shore-based Wi-Fi, and switch automatically to the best available connection based on cost and data quality.

Add CommBox Edge to manage several WAN sources on board, including Starlink and OneWeb, with failover, traffic policies and security.

VSAT20/3Mbps on H90 / V11
Cellular150+countries with KVH ONE
Coverage276Msq km Ku-band HTS

Simple ordering

How to get your KVH plan

  1. Tell us about your vessel

    Vessel type, current KVH antenna, cruising area and expected data use.

  2. Pick your plan

    We recommend TracNet airtime, PAYG, Coastal or CommBox Edge options.

  3. Activate

    Order online where available, or confirm your quote. We activate your service.

  4. Stay supported

    Our team helps with usage, upgrades and technical questions.

Use cases

Who uses KVH services?

Yachts and superyachts

Guest and crew internet with automatic network switching.

Commercial shipping

Operational data, email and crew welfare at sea.

Fishing fleets

Reports, weather and calls from offshore grounds.

Offshore and energy

Connectivity for support and survey vessels.

Charter and workboats

Coastal 5G and VSAT for vessels close to shore.

Fleet IT managers

Network control and security with CommBox Edge.

FAQ

KVH plan questions

Straight answers about KVH airtime, PAYG, Coastal and CommBox Edge.

Talk to a maritime specialist

Tell us your vessel type, antenna, cruising area and data use. We recommend the right KVH plan.

Which KVH plan do I need?

It depends on your antenna. TracNet H30 and TracPhone V30 (37 cm) use the H30 / V30 plans, TracNet H60 and TracPhone V7-HTS (60 cm) use the H60 / V7 plans, and TracNet H90 and TracPhone V11-HTS use the H90 / V11 plans. For coastal use, see TracNet Coastal plans.

How much do KVH airtime plans cost?

KVH TracNet H30 / V30 plans start at $76 per month, H60 / V7 plans at $750 per month and H90 / V11 plans at $450 per month. KVH pay as you go data costs from $0.99 down to $0.10 per MB depending on volume.

What is the difference between shaped, metered and unlimited plans?

Shaped plans include a high-speed allowance, then unlimited use at reduced speed with no overage charges. Metered plans include a high-speed allowance with per-MB overage rates. Unlimited use plans give you unlimited airtime at a fixed price and speed.

What is KVH pay as you go?

KVH PAYG lets you pay for the VSAT data you actually use, with no monthly allowance. It is available for 60 cm and larger VSAT systems, with rates from $0.99 per MB for up to 200 MB down to $0.10 per MB for 100 GB or more.

What is TracNet Coastal?

TracNet Coastal provides high-speed 5G and Wi-Fi connectivity with regional plans for the USA, Europe, Canada/Mexico, APAC and a global zone, plus pay-as-you-go options.

What is CommBox Edge?

CommBox Edge is a network management solution that combines VSAT, Starlink, cellular, Wi-Fi and other WAN sources on board, with SD-WAN, failover, traffic policies and security. Plans start at $100 per month. CommBox Edge Core plans start at $99 per month.

Can I combine KVH with Starlink?

Yes. CommBox Edge and CommBox Edge Core manage Starlink alongside VSAT, cellular and Wi-Fi with automatic failover. See also our Starlink Maritime plans.

How do I get started?

Call us at +1 (954) 459-3002 or contact our maritime team with your vessel type, current antenna, cruising area and expected data use. We recommend the right plan and handle activation.

Which KVH plan fits your vessel?

Our maritime team helps you choose between TracNet airtime, pay as you go, Coastal 5G and CommBox Edge.

Global Satellite
Global Satellite USA
Typically replies within minutes
👋 Hi there! Need help with satellite phones, internet, or emergency communication solutions?
Global Satellite USA